A19-0561
[…] Gomez, 721 N.W.2d at 880.
For example, C.K. testified that "90 percent of the time" it would be Yonis that hit M.O. --------
The remaining two convictions for neglect and endangerment, however, have different elements. For example, felony neglect involves a willful deprivation of basic necessities that result in substantial harm to the child's "physical, mental, or emotional health." Minn. Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1(a)(1). Similarly, a parent is guilty of child endangerment by "intentionally or recklessly causing or permitting a child to be placed in a situation likely to substantially harm the child's physical, mental, or emotional health." Id., subd. 1(b)(1) (emphasis added). The record in this case has ample evidence, both in direct and expert testimony, to support the verdicts against Kastigar as a principal actor for both neglect and endangerment.