No. 559 A156184
[…] The court explained that it would require defendant to serve the 60-day jail term "day for day" and that it would not give defendant any credit for time served against that jail term. Defendant acknowledged that "the rules" allowed the trial court to deny credit for time served, because his conviction was for a felony, but he argued that the denial violated equal-protection principles because he could have "bailed out" of jail before the probation-revocation hearing—and therefore served less total time in jail—if he were "a man of means."
Under ORS 137.372(1)(b), a person "who has been revoked from a probationary sentence for a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, and whose sentence was imposed as a presumptive probationary sentence * * * shall receive credit for the time served in jail after arrest and before commencement of the probationary sentence * * * unless the sentencing judge orders otherwise."
The trial court rejected that argument, observing that defendant was serving "a parole sanction so he would not have been able to bail out under any circumstance."