State v. Kartchner
[…] A person is guilty of money laundering when he (1) conducts or attempts to conduct a financial transaction involving the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; (2) knows the transaction is designed in whole or in part to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control over the proceeds; and (3) acts recklessly as to whether the property is proceeds of specified unlawful activity. RCW 9A.83.020(1). A person "knows" when he has information that would lead a reasonable person in the same situation to believe that facts exist. RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b). A person acts recklessly when "he . . . knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his . . . disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c). Recklessness involves both subjective and objective components: it depends on both what the defendant knew and how a reasonable person would have acted knowing those facts. State v. Keend, 140 Wn.App. 858, 869, 166 P.3d 1268 (2007).