State v. Kartchner
[…] The trial court erred when it considered the two identity theft counts regarding LaBerge as two separate crimes for sentencing purposes.

Although the trial court erred, this does not change the result because the trial court also erred in considering the theft and forgery convictions as the same criminal conduct. These errors cancel each other, so the offender score remains at seven and remand is unnecessary.

The State also argues that the theft count cannot be considered the same conduct as the identity theft counts because RCW 9.35.020(6) states "[e]very person who, in the commission of identity theft, shall commit any other crime may be punished therefor as well as for the identity theft, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately." This language is identical to the language in the burglary statute, RCW 9A.52.050, and the Supreme Court has held that even if a burglary and another crime involve the same criminal conduct, the trial court has discretion to punish burglary separately from the other crime. State v.