STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ANDREW K. KAOIHANA, Defendant-Appellant
[…] After the September 3, 2010 entry of a Judgment of Conviction and Sentence, the Circuit Court filed an Amended Judgment of Conviction and Sentence on October 14, 2010, sentencing Kaoihana to five years imprisonment on the Burglary count, with a mandatory minimum sentence of one year and eight months stemming from Kaoihana's repeat offender status.
The Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided.
HRS § 708-811 (1993), Burglary in the second degree, provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights. (2) Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.
Kaiohana raises two related points of error, contending that the Circuit Court erred by: (1) denying the motion to suppress/exclude all video surveillance images; and (2) allowing surveillance video footage and still photographs into evidence.