State v. Kane
[…] Watson testified that once a patient is transferred from the DPC to the DOC, DPC doctors do not follow-up with DOC doctors to ensure that patients continue to receive the medications prescribed while in the DPC.

Dr. Watson testified that the DPC and the DOC meet monthly to discuss the incarcerated patients currently hospitalized at the DPC, but once a patient is returned to the DOC, he is no longer on the "list" to be discussed at the meetings.

DISCUSSION 1. 11 Del. C . § 408(b)

11 Del. C. § 408(b) provides, in pertinent part:

The Delaware Psychiatric Center . . . shall have the authority to discharge the defendant from the facility and return the defendant to the physical custody of the [DOC] whenever the facility believes that such a discharge is in the best interests of the defendant.

In the case sub judice, Kane's major depression was being well-controlled with medication and counseling at the DPC. Kane's personality disorders, however, could not be treated with medication or counseling, and his violent, aggressive behavior and blatant disregard for the DPC rules endangered his own safety, as well as the safety of staff and other patients. The DOC has psychiatrists on staff to provide Kane with the medications and counseling to address his depression, as well as trained staff and procedures to address any disruptions caused by Kane's personality disorders. Therefore, the Court finds that the DPC properly exercised its authority to discharge Kane and return him to the physical custody of the DOC.

According to Dr. Watson, Kane's disruptive behavior was caused by his personality disorders, and not his depression.

2. DPC to Follow-Up with DOC Doctors

The DPC discharged Kane and returned him to the physical custody of the DOC because his depression was well-controlled with counseling and medications.