State v. Kanakaole
[…] Following a bench trial, Kanakaole was convicted of one count of Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree (TT2), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-717(1).

The Honorable Patricia A. McManaman presided.

HRS § 707-717(1) (2014) provides:

A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716 [Terroristic threatening in the first degree].


HRS § 707-715 (2014) defines terroristic threatening by stating, in relevant part:
A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person . . .:

(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk terrorizing, another person[.]


The charge stemmed from a verbal altercation between Kanakaole and a woman (Complainant) who allegedly had taken his prescription glasses and thrown them in the ocean a day or two earlier.