State v. Kanakaole
[…] (CASE NO. 1DCW-18-0001611) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Ginoza, C.J., and Chan and Wadsworth, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Grant K. Kanakaole, also known as Grant K.P.K. Kanakaole (Kanakaole), appeals from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment (Judgment), entered on March 28, 2019, in the District Court of the First Circuit, Kane'ohe Division (District Court). Following a bench trial, Kanakaole was convicted of one count of Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree (TT2), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-717(1).

The Honorable Patricia A. McManaman presided.

HRS § 707-717(1) (2014) provides:

A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716 [Terroristic threatening in the first degree].


HRS § 707-715 (2014) defines terroristic threatening by stating, in relevant part:
A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person . . .:

(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk terrorizing, another person[.]