State v. Kalar
[…] Kalar, the best opportunity for rehabilitation and at the same time will protect the community from further offenses by you and by others.

(Emphasis added.)

When considering the district court's statement about parole in context, we are convinced that the court did not include defendant's parole eligibility as a factor in selecting the term of incarceration or whether the sentences would run consecutively. The statement about parole was made in order to catalogue the code sections that applied to defendant's sentencing hearing. Iowa Code section 901.5 requires the sentencing court to "publicly announce . . . [t]hat the defendant may be eligible for parole before the sentence is discharged." Iowa Code sections 902.12 and 903A.2 are the sections applicable to defendant's eligibility for parole and the district court later indicated defendant would be eligible for parole pursuant to these sections.