No. CAAP–12–0000021.
[…] Kahanaoi challenges the judgment and sentence on the grounds that (1) there was insufficient evidence to support the conviction because the testimony presented by four prosecution witnesses was inconsistent with each other and (2) the prosecutor committed misconduct by implying that Kahanaoi had abandoned a defense because this suggestion implicated Kahanaoi's right to remain silent and shifted the burden to him.
.HRS § 707–716(1)(e) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening ... [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument.”
The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised, as well as the relevant statutory and case law, we resolve Kahanaoi's points of error as follows: