DOCKET NO. A-4480-11T2
[…] State v. Gandhi, 201 N.J. 161, 180 (2010).
N.J.S.A. 2C:29-10(b) provides that
A person who possesses or uses an electronic communication device or a battery or device to recharge an electronic communication device while confined to a State correctional facility, secure juvenile facility, county correctional facility, or county juvenile detention facility is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
The State argues that the STU qualifies as either a State or county correctional facility as those terms are defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:29-10(a). There, "State correctional facility" is defined as "a State prison or other penal institution" and "county correctional facility" is defined as "any prison or other secure facility managed and operated by any county of this State in which adult offenders are incarcerated." Ibid.
The STU is not a "State prison or penal institution." The State Department of Corrections (DOC) is responsible for the operation of the STU. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.34(a). However, the STU is not a prison or penal institution.