A23-1849
[…] "[T]he rationale for admitting relationship evidence under section 634.20 is to illuminate the relationship between the defendant and the alleged victim and to put the alleged crime in the context of that relationship." State v. Valentine, 787 N.W.2d 630, 637 (Minn.App. 2010), rev. denied (Minn. Nov. 16, 2010). As this court has recognized, "evidence showing how a defendant treats his family or household members . . . sheds light on how the defendant interacts with those close to him, which in turn suggests how the defendant may interact with the victim." Id. Under the terms of section 634.20, relationship evidence is presumptively admissible and may only be excluded if "the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Minn. Stat. § 634.20.
Here, the district court permitted the state to introduce evidence of Juring's abuse of his cousin and her daughter under section 634.20 to explain D.O.'s delayed reporting and to rebut the inference that D.O. fabricated her allegations.