A-32 September Term 2022 087849
[…] [ People v. Aguilar, 35 Cal.3d 785, 200 Cal.Rptr. 908, 677 P.2d 1198, 1201 (1984) (quoting Williamson B. C. Chang & Manuel U. Araujo, Interpreters for the Defense: Due Process for the Non-English-Speaking Defendant, 63 Cal. L. Rev. 801, 802 (1975)).]
Although the United States Supreme Court has never addressed whether there is a constitutional right to an interpreter, a criminal defendant in federal proceedings has a statutory right to such assistance. See 28 U.S.C. § 1827. Under the Court Interpreters Act of 1978, a "party (including a defendant in a criminal case), or a witness who may present testimony" "in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States" is entitled to the appointment of an interpreter if the district court determines that the party "speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language ... so as to inhibit such party's comprehension of the proceedings or