No. 94-0785
[…] In construing ch. 48, STATS., we have previously held that it is appropriate to read together the provisions of the law to determine the legislature's intent as to a provision thereof. In Interest of Antonio M.C., 182 Wis.2d 301, 308-09, 513 N.W.2d 662, 665 (Ct.App. 1994). These statutes are in pari materia and should be read together. See Riley v. Doe, 152 Wis.2d 766, 771, 449 N.W.2d 83, 84 (Ct.App. 1989). However, we read cost statutes strictly. See, e.g., State v. Evans, 181 Wis.2d 978, 512 N.W.2d 259 (Ct.App. 1994).
The word "services" appears often in ch. 48, STATS. Section 48.02(17m), STATS., defines "[s]pecial treatment or care" to mean "professional services which need to be provided to a child or his or her family . . . . This term includes, but is not limited to, medical, psychological or psychiatric treatment, alcohol or other drug abuse treatment or other services which the court finds to be necessary and appropriate." (Emphasis added.) Each intake worker whose duties include investigation of child abuse and neglect must successfully complete training in "child abuse and neglect protective services." Section 48.06(1)(am)3, STATS. (emphasis added). State aid is provided to the counties for "court services."