No. 94-0785
[…] (Emphasis added.) Each intake worker whose duties include investigation of child abuse and neglect must successfully complete training in "child abuse and neglect protective services." Section 48.06(1)(am)3, STATS. (emphasis added). State aid is provided to the counties for "court services." Section 48.06(4) (emphasis added). The staff of the department and the court shall "[m]ake an affirmative effort to obtain necessary or desired services for the child and the child's family . . . ." Section 48.069(1)(c), STATS. (emphasis added).