State v. Juarez-Lopez
[…] On June 14, 2010, a trial information was filed charging Juarez-Lopez in Count I with forgery in violation of Iowa Code sections 715A.2(1) and 715A.2(2)(a)(4) (2009), and in Count II with identity theft in violation of section 715A.8. Count II asserted Juarez-Lopez "on or about January 24, 2009 through April 21, 2010, . . . did unlawfully and willfully use a social security number issued to Robert Stephen Luna to obtain and maintain employment."

Iowa Code section 715A.2(1)(d) provides: "A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that the person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the person" "[p]ossesses a writing which the person knows to be forged." The forgery is a class "D" felony if the writing possessed is a "document prescribed by statute, rule, or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States." Iowa Code § 715A.2(2)(a)(4).