Appeal No. 2020AP1151
[…] ¶28 "One of the procedural safeguards the legislature has afforded to parents in termination of parental rights proceedings is the right to counsel." State v. Shirley E., 2006 WI 129, ¶30, 298 Wis. 2d 1, 724 N.W.2d 623. Thus, "[i]n a proceeding involving ... an involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel[.]" WIS. STAT. § 48.23(2)(b) (emphasis added). The court may discharge counsel only after a knowing and voluntary waiver. Sec. 48.23(4m). A defendant in a TPR proceeding is "entitled to retain counsel of his or her own choosing at his or her expense." Sec. 48.23(5). Whether a parent was denied his or her statutory right to counsel during a TPR proceedings is a question of law that this court reviews independently. See Shirley E ., 298 Wis. 2d 1, ¶21.