Civ. No. 10759.
[…] In Center State Bank, Inc. v. State Bank Bd., 276 N.W.2d 132, 134 (N.D. 1979) we held that:
"Courts are required to take notice of jurisdictional questions relating to subject matter whether raised by any of the parties or not."
On the face of the statute, it appears that an enforcement action under § 10-06-13, NDCC may be brought in this case only in the district court of Nelson County. Is there, nevertheless, jurisdiction in the district court of Burleigh County when the action is not an enforcement action under § 10-06-13, NDCC but a declaratory judgment action under § 32-23-01, NDCC?
Section 32-23-01 provides in part: "A court of record within its jurisdiction shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." [Emphasis supplied.]
The Declaratory Judgments Act is a uniform statute which should be uniformly interpreted. Note 2, Aberle v. Karn, 316 N.W.2d 779, 781 (N.D. 1982). In 22 Am. Jur.2d, Declaratory Judgments § 75, it is stated that: