However, the impositio
[…] We review the trial court's application of sentencing statutes de novo. State v. Joyner, 215 Ariz. 134, ¶ 5, 158 P.3d 263, 266 (App. 2007). Because Rubin failed to raise his objections below, however, he has forfeited any right to appellate relief absent fundamental, prejudicial error.
However, the imposition of an illegal sentence—that is, one that does not conform with our mandatory sentencing statutes—constitutes such error. State v. Joyner, 215 Ariz. 134, ¶ 5, 158 P.3d 263, 266 (App. 2007). ¶11 Under § 13-705(A), "[a] person who is at least eighteen years of age and who is convicted of a dangerous crime against children in the first degree involving . . . sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve years of age or younger shall be sentenced to life imprisonment."
Prejudice results only when, "but for the error, a reasonable fact-finder 'could have reached a different result.'" State v.