State v. Joyner
[…] In re Hamilton , 220 N.C. App. 350, 353, 725 S.E.2d 393, 396 (2012) (citations and marks omitted). "Conclusions of law drawn by the trial court from its findings of fact are reviewable de novo on appeal." Food Town Shores, Inc. v. Salisbury , 300 N.C. 21, 26, 265 S.E.2d 123, 127 (1980) (citation omitted).

ii. Merits

Defendant was convicted of first-degree rape under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-21(a), which was repealed in 1979 and eventually replaced with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.21. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-21(a) (1977), repealed by N.C. Sess. Laws 1979, c. 682, s. 7. While N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.21 is included in the list of reportable convictions, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-21 is not. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4), (5) (2019). Also included is "[a] violation of former G.S. 14-27.6 (attempted rape or sexual offense)." Id. The absence of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-21 and inclusion of prior versions of statutes, Defendant argues, "evinces a legislative intent to exclude those convicted of violating former N.C.G.S. § 14-21 from the sex offender registration requirement."