No. 83 KA 0337.
[…] Prior to recalling the witnesses, the State called Sgt. Gary Alford, custodian in the crime laboratory, who testified that the evidence had not been located until the trial date after trial had begun. The witnesses' testimony was limited to identifying the items of evidence. There was little likelihood of confusion on the part of the jury. Also, defendant was given the opportunity to conduct further cross-examination. We find no abuse of the trial court's discretion. La.C.Cr.P. art. 765(5); State v. Kirsch, 363 So.2d 429 (La. 1978).
La.C.Cr.P. art. 765 provides:
The normal order of trial shall be as follows:
(1) The selection and swearing of the jury;
(2) The reading of the indictment;
(3) The reading of the defendant's plea on arraignment;
(4) The opening statements of the state and of the defendant;
(5) The presentation of the evidence of the state, and of the defendant, and of the state in rebuttal. The court in its discretion may permit the introduction of additional evidence prior to argument;
(6) The argument of the state, the defendant, and the state in rebuttal;
(7) The court's charge;
(8) The announcement of the verdict or mistrial in jury cases, or of the judgment in nonjury cases; and
(9) The discharge of the jury in jury cases.
When there is more than one defendant, the court shall determine the order of trial as between them.
A defendant may waive his opening statement.
Defendant argues the State failed to show that the cap, gun and envelope were the same items of evidence taken from the defendant and without a proper chain of custody were inadmissible.
To admit demonstrative evidence at trial, the object must be identified.