No. CAAP–13–0004433.
[…] The District Court convicted Joseph of one count of Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707–717(1) (1993). Joseph was sentenced to sixty days in jail and required to pay a fee. On appeal, Joseph argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction because (1) the evidence did not establish that his words and conduct constituted a “true threat,” and (2) the State failed to prove that he acted with the requisite state of mind.
The Honorable Paul Wong presided.
HRS § 707–717(1) provides, “A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707–716.”
--------
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments they advance and the issues they raise, as well as the relevant statutory and case law, we resolve Joseph's' appeal as follows and affirm.