NO. CAAP-16-0000715
[…] HRS section 291-11.5(a)(2) (2007) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person operating a motor vehicle on a public highway in the State shall transport a child under eight years of age except under the following circumstances:
. . . .
(2) If the child is four years of age or older but less than eight years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a child safety seat or booster seat that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of its manufacture[.]
HRS section 286-102 (Supp. 2014) provides, in relevant part:
(a) No person, except one:
(1) Exempted under section 286-105[,]
. . . .
shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles.
(b) A person operating the following category . . . of motor vehicles shall be examined as provided in section 286-108 and duly licensed by the examiner of drivers:
(1) Mopeds;
(2) Motorcycles and motor scooters;
(3) Passenger cars of any gross vehicle weight rating, buses designed to transport fifteen or fewer occupants, and trucks and vans having a gross vehicle weight rating of eighteen thousand pounds or less; and
(4) All of the motor vehicles in category (3) and any vehicle that is not a commercial motor vehicle.
On appeal, Joseph argues that the District Court wrongly convicted her (1) after violating her constitutional right to testify in her own defense by engaging her in a deficient colloquy under Tachibana v.