NO. CAAP-16-0000715
[…] Given the foregoing, we need not address Joseph's second point of error.
Therefore, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment, entered by the District Court of the Third Circuit on August 30, 2016, is vacated and the case is remanded for a new trial.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai'i, October 26, 2017. On the briefs: Diamond U. Grace, Deputy Public Defender, for Defendant-Appellant. David Blancett-Maddock, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, County of Hawaii Revised Statutes Hawai'i, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
/s/
Presiding Judge
/s/
Associate Judge
/s/
Associate Judge
HRS section 286-105 (2007) provides, in relevant part:
The following persons are exempt from license:
. . . .
(3) Any person who is at least eighteen years of age and who has in the person's possession a valid driver's license to drive the categories of motor vehicles listed in section 286-102(b), except section 286-102(b)(4), that is equivalent to a driver's license issued in this State but was issued to the person in another state of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, a province of the Dominion of Canada, or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands for that category of motor vehicle which the person is operating[.]
Id. at 2220-21.