NO. CAAP-16-0000715
[…] (CASE NO. 3DTC-15-047154) MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Fujise, Presiding Judge, and Reifurth and Ginoza, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Jeniko Joseph appeals from a Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment, entered by the District Court of the Third Circuit ("District Court") on August 30, 2016. The District Court convicted Joseph of one count of child passenger restraints, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") section 291-11.5, and one count of driving a motor vehicle without a driver's license ("DWOL"), in violation of HRS section 286-102(b).
The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided.
HRS section 291-11.5(a)(2) (2007) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person operating a motor vehicle on a public highway in the State shall transport a child under eight years of age except under the following circumstances:
. . . .
(2) If the child is four years of age or older but less than eight years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a child safety seat or booster seat that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of its manufacture[.]
HRS section 286-102 (Supp. 2014) provides, in relevant part:
(a) No person, except one:
(1) Exempted under section 286-105[,]
. . . .