2 CA-CR 2023-0224
[…] U.S. Const. amend. VI. Applied to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, the Sixth Amendment does not require a twelve-person jury panel. See Williams v. Florida, 399 U.S. 78, 86 (1970) ("hold[ing] that the 12-man panel is not a necessary ingredient of 'trial by jury'"); see also State v. Soliz, 223 Ariz. 116, 118, ¶¶ 6-7 &7 (2009) (recognizing United States Supreme Court's holding in Williams and explaining that under Arizona law, legislature has "reserved the twelve-person jury only for the most serious offenses," as measured "by the potential sentence upon conviction"); A.R.S. § 21-102(A), (B) (providing for twelve-person jury in criminal cases "in which a sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty years or more is authorized by law" and eight-person jury in "any other criminal case").
¶ 15 Jose acknowledges the holding in Williams but argues it has been implicitly overruled by Ramos v.