2 CA-CR 2023-0224
[…] When settling final jury instructions, the court asked the state to confirm that it was proposing an instruction for assault under subsection (A)(3) and not (A)(1). The state responded "[t]hat is correct," and, when asked, Jose did not object. Accordingly, the court's final jury instruction included § 13-1203(A)(3)'s language.
Although the indictment does not cite the assault statute, the parties agree its reference to "physical injury" is a reference to § 13-1203(A)(1), which states a person commits assault by "[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person."
¶ 5 Jose argues on appeal that he lacked notice of the offense for which he was convicted as required by the Sixth Amendment, constituting structural error.