2 CA-CR 2023-0224
[…] ¶ 17 Here, the maximum possible sentence that Jose faced was less than thirty years. See A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(8)(a), (G) (classification of offense); A.R.S. § 13-703(C), (J) (sentencing range). He therefore was not entitled to a twelve-person jury and, consequently, cannot show the trial court erred, fundamentally or otherwise.
III. Time Payment Fee
¶ 18 Jose argues the trial court erred by imposing a $20 time payment fee when he was not ordered to pay fines or restitution. Section 12-116(A), A.R.S., requires the court to impose a $20 time payment fee "on each person who pays a court ordered penalty, fine or sanction on a time payment basis." Because he did not object below our review is limited to fundamental, prejudicial error. See Escalante, 245 Ariz. 135, ¶ 12; see also State v. McDonagh, 232 Ariz. 247, ¶ 7 (App. 2013).