No. COA14–1070.
[…] Defendant gave oral notice of appeal. On 18 April 2014, Judge Manning entered a written order denying defendant's motion to suppress.
Discussion
Initially, we note that although the written order denying defendant's motion to suppress was entered after defendant orally appealed the denial of her motion to suppress, the trial court had jurisdiction to enter the written order, and it is properly before this Court. As explained by this Court in State v. Price, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 757 S.E.2d 309, 312, disc. review denied, 367 N.C. 508, 759 S.E.2d 90 (2014) :
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1448(a) sets forth the guidelines for time for entry of an appeal and jurisdiction over a case. Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1448(a)(3), "[t]he jurisdiction of the trial court with regard to the case is divested ... when notice of appeal has been given and the period described in [N.C.G.S. § 15A1448(a)(1)–(2) [sic]] ... has expired." Subsection (1) of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1448(a) provides that "[a] case remains open for the taking of an appeal to the appellate division for the period provided in the rules of appellate procedure for giving notice of appeal." Id. § 15A–1448(a)(1).