No. COA14–1070.
[…] Oates, 366 N.C. 264, 268, 732 S.E.2d 571, 574 (2012) ). Consequently, the period for giving notice of appeal expires—and the trial court's jurisdiction over the case divests—14 days after entry of a written order.
With respect to the denial of a motion to suppress, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–979(b) (2013) provides that "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty." Pursuant to this statute, " ‘a defendant bears the burden of notifying the state and the trial court during plea negotiations of the intention to appeal the denial of a motion to suppress, or the right to do so is waived after a plea of guilty.’ " State v.