No. COA12–1264.
[…] ...
2. That the [defendant] is in willful and deliberate contempt of this Court's order of May 9, 2012, by willfully disobeying the court order of May 9, 2012, in that she failed to appear at the forensic screening examination with Andrew B[e]rger on May 15, 2012, at 10:30 a.m., in Gaston County Jail, in violation of G.S. 5A–11.
Criminal contempt is “[w]illful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court's lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–11(a)(3) (2011). “In order for an act to be ‘willful’ as the term is used in criminal law, it must be done deliberately and purposefully in violation of law, and without authority, justification or excuse.” State v.