No. COA12–1264.
[…] Criminal contempt is generally applied where the judgment is in punishment of an act accomplished tending to interfere with the administration of justice. Civil contempt is a term applied where the proceeding is had to preserve the rights of private parties and to compel obedience to orders and decrees made for the benefit of such parties.
File v. File, 195 N.C.App. 562, 565–66, 673 S.E.2d 405, 408 (2009).
Here, the trial court's findings of fact regarding defendant's conduct in its contempt order fits squarely within section 5A–11(a)(3) of the North Carolina General Statutes (Criminal contempt is the “[w]illful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court's lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution.”):
1. That on or about May 9, 2012, the undersigned entered an order for a forensic examination of mental competency of [defendant][.]
2. That the said order was lawfully served upon [defendant].