State v. Jordan
[…] Crim.R. 8 (B) states:

(B) Joinder of defendants. Two or more defendants may be charged in the same indictment, information or complaint if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or transaction or in the same series of acts or transactions constituting an offense or offenses, or in the same course of criminal conduct. Such defendants may be charged in one or more counts together or separately, and all of the defendants need not be charged in each count.

Pursuant to R.C. 2945.13, multiple defendants charged in the same indictment shall be tried jointly. This section states:

When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefore by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately.

Joinder of defendants is the rule rather than the exception and the burden is on the defendant to establish any resulting prejudice. State v. Potter (April 16, 1998), Cuyahoga App. No. 72015, unreported.