State v. Jones
[…] The Court notes that the defendant is charged with omissions that occurred in November and December of 2002 and subject to Connecticut General Statute Section 54-252 as set forth in the amended substitute information.

A finding of probable cause was previously made by a judicial officer on March 6, 2006 charging the defendant with violation of 54-251. The Substitute Information filed by the State at time of trial alleged violation of Connecticut General Statutes 54-251 et seq. The court granted the state's motion to amend the information to reflect more specifically a violation of C.G.S. Section 54-252.

The language of C.G.S. Section 54-252(b) is plain and unambiguous. It provides:

Any person who has been subject to the registration requirements of section 54-102r of the general statutes, revised to January 1, 1997, as amended by section 1 of Public Act 97-183 shall, not later than three working days after October 1, 1998 register under this section and thereafter comply with the provisions of section 54-102q and 54-250 to 54-259 inclusive.

Accordingly, the Court finds the defendant was subject to the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes Section 54-252 in November and December of 2002.

Legal Basis for Denial CT Page 21812