State v. Jones
[…] A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. . . . Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury.

And La.C.Cr.P. art. 782 A states in relevant part:

Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.

Review of the jurisprudence, including State v. Smith, 367 So.2d 857, shows the supreme court has never expressly held that a defendant convicted of an offense triable by a six-person jury is entitled to a reversal of his conviction when a twelve-person jury has rendered a unanimous verdict.