No. 1 CA-CR 16-0216
[…] Article 6, section 14(4) of the Arizona Constitution provides that "[t]he superior court shall have original jurisdiction of . . . [c]riminal cases amounting to felony, and cases of misdemeanor not otherwise provided by law." The indictment in this case charged Jones with one count of harassing a public official, a Class 5 felony, and one count of recording a false document, a Class 1 misdemeanor. The superior court had jurisdiction of the felony charge and concurrent jurisdiction with justices of the peace of the misdemeanor charge. See A.R.S. § 12-123 (2017) ("The superior court shall have original and concurrent jurisdiction as conferred by the constitution, and concurrent jurisdiction with justices of the peace of misdemeanors where the penalty does not exceed a fine of two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisonment for six months."); A.R.S. § 13-802(A) (2017) (fine for Class 1 misdemeanor shall not exceed $2,500); A.R.S. § 13-707(A)(1) (2017) (maximum sentence for Class 1 misdemeanor is six months). The indictment accordingly conferred subject matter jurisdiction on the superior court.