No. 1 CA-CR 16-0216
[…] ¶16 Moreover, there is no record before this court to allow it to review Jones's contentions that the prosecutor violated his due process rights by failing to summon him to testify and suborned perjury, or that the investigator engaged in perjury. A person under investigation by a grand jury has no absolute right to testify at the proceedings. See State v. Jessen, 130 Ariz. 1, 5 (1981); see A.R.S. § 21-412 (2017) ("The grand jurors are under no duty to hear evidence at the request of the person under investigation, but may do so."). And although "[a] person under investigation by a grand jury . . . may be permitted to appear before the grand jury upon the person's written request," Ariz. R. Crim. P. 12.6, Jones does not cite any such written request.