State v. Jones
[…] A court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or is based on untenable grounds. State v. Rafay, 167 Wn.2d 644, 655, 222 P.3d 86 (2009). A decision is based upon untenable grounds or made for untenable reasons if it is made on facts unsupported in the record or is reached by applying the wrong legal standard. Id.

RCW 10.73.170 allows a convicted person currently serving a prison sentence to petition the trial court for postconviction DNA testing. The petitioner must satisfy both procedural and substantive requirements of the statute. RCW 10.73.170(2), (3). The statute provides in pertinent part:

(1)A person convicted of a felony in a Washington state court who currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the court that entered the judgment of conviction a verified written motion requesting DNA testing, with a copy of the motion provided to the state office of public defense.
(2)The motion shall:
(a)State that:
(i) The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable scientific standards; or
(ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test the DNA evidence in the case; or
(iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly more accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant new information;
(b)Explain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence enhancement; and
(c)Comply with all other procedural requirements established by court rule.
(3) The court shall grant a motion requesting DNA testing under this section if such motion is in the form required by subsection (2) of this section, and the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.

The statute requires a trial court to grant a motion for postconviction testing when exculpatory results would, in combination with other evidence, raise a reasonable probability the petitioner was not the perpetrator. State v. Riofta, 166 Wn.2d at 370.