State v. Jones
[…] Consequently, the trial court did not err in sentencing defendant as a level III felony and misdemeanor offender.

III

Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay a $550.00 fee for committing the infraction of failing to stop at a stop sign. The State agrees.

Failing to stop at a stop sign is made unlawful by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–158(b)(1) (2011). That statute is located in Part 10 of Article 3 of Chapter 20 of the North Carolina General Statutes. Violation of a provision of Part 10 of Article 3 “is an infraction unless the violation is specifically declared by law to be a misdemeanor or felony.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–176(a) (2011). “Unless a specific penalty is otherwise provided by law, a person found responsible for an infraction contained in [Article 3] may be ordered to pay a penalty of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00).” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–176(b).