10-01-2014
[…] Defendant threatened the victim before taking his watch, ring, and sixty dollars in cash. At some point during the incident, Defendant had a gun, although there was conflicting testimony regarding whether Defendant had a gun during the robbery or after it was over. Errors Patent
In accordance with La.Code Crim.P. art. 920, all appeals are reviewed by this court for errors patent on the face of the record. After reviewing the record, we have discovered two potential errors patent.
Defendant was entitled to a jury trial in this case. See La.R.S. 14:27, 14:30.1, 14:64, 14:95.1, and La.Code Crim.P. art. 782. As amended in 2010, La.Const. art. 1, § 17 now provides, "[e]xcept in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury but no later than forty-five days prior to the trial date and the waiver shall be irrevocable." In State v. Bazile, 12-2243 (La. 5/7/13), ___ So.3d ___, the supreme court interpreted "trial date" to mean the initial trial setting.