State v. Jones
[…] The State met this burden and, thus, sufficient evidence supported a jury finding that Jones took a substantial step toward the commission of a first degree assault with intent to inflict great bodily harm.

B. Absence of Self-Defense

Due process requires that the State prove every element of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 363-64, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368; State v. Lively, 130 Wn.2d 1, 11, 921 P.2d 1035 (1996). It is a defense to the charge of assault that the force used was lawful. RCW 9A.16.020 provides:

The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases:
. . . .
(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary.

When a criminal defendant raises the issue of self-defense, the unlawfulness of the force becomes another element of the offense that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. L.B., 132 Wn.App. 948, 952, 135 P.3d 508 (2006).