State v. Jones
[…] When a criminal defendant raises the issue of self-defense, the unlawfulness of the force becomes another element of the offense that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. L.B., 132 Wn.App. 948, 952, 135 P.3d 508 (2006). The use of force is lawful when used by a person who reasonably believes he or she is about to be injured or in the aid of another about to be injured, and when the force used is not more than necessary. L.B., 132 Wn.App. at 952. Under RCW 9A.16.010(1), "'[n]ecessary' means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended."

Here, the State's evidence showed that there was no current threat to Jones or another person when Jones took a substantial step toward the commission of a first degree assault.