State v. Jones
[…] He contends that RCW 9.94A.701(9) requires the trial court "to remove the term of community custody" and enter a corrected judgment and sentence. Br. of Appellant at 19. Our Supreme Court recently rejected this argument in State v. Franklin, 172 Wn.2d 831, 837-43, 263 P.3d 585 (2011). Because Jones's judgment and sentence includes language specifying that "the total term of confinement plus term of community custody actually served" shall not "exceed the statutory maximum for each offense, " this argument fails.

RCW 9.94A.701(9) provides:

The term of community custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021.

CP at 119.

We affirm.

A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.

We concur: Armstrong, P.J. Johanson, J.


Summaries of

State v. Jones