56,042-KA
[…] The evidence was sufficient to support a conviction for second-degree murder. Jones failed to prove that he acted in a sudden passion or heat of blood sufficient to reduce his culpability and render the homicide a manslaughter. This second assignment of error is likewise without merit. As a result, the trial court's verdict was correct, and the conviction is affirmed.
ERROR PATENT
Our review of the record reveals that the trial court did not comply with the obligatory delay before sentencing Jones. La.C.Cr.P. art. 873 requires that "[i]f a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled." Jones was sentenced on the same date that his motion for a new trial was denied.