STATE OF OHIO Appellee v. DORIAN L. JONES Appellant
[…] He asks that the case be remanded for resentencing.
{¶ 17} We review misdemeanor sentences for an abuse of discretion. State v. Johnson, 2022-Ohio-1782, ¶ 14 (2d Dist.). "A trial court abuses its discretion when it makes a decision that is unreasonable, unconscionable, or arbitrary." (Citation omitted.) State v. Darmond, 2013-Ohio-966, ¶ 34.
{¶ 18} When sentencing for a misdemeanor offense, the trial court is guided by the "overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing," which are "to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender." R.C. 2929.21(A); State v. Bakhshi, 2014-Ohio-1268, ¶ 47 (2d Dist.). "To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court [must] consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public." R.C. 2929.21 (A). The trial court's sentence must be "reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing . . ., commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders." R.C. 2929.21(B); State v. Collins, 2012-Ohio-4969, ¶ 9 (2d Dist). Unless a mandatory jail term is required, a trial court has discretion to determine the most effective way to achieve the purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing. R.C. 2929.22(A).