2023AP1535-CR2023AP1536-CR2023AP1537-CR2023AP1538-CR
[…] A. Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20
¶26 WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.20 is part of a statutory chapter addressing the "Commencement of Criminal Proceedings." As mentioned, it sets forth a procedure for asking a circuit court to order the return of seized property. Subsection (1) authorizes such applications, and subsec. (1g) sets forth the notice and hearing requirements as well as the substantive standards that a court must consider when ruling on a request for the return of seized property filed under subsec. (1).
¶27 WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.20(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person claiming the right to possession of property ... seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant ... may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized[.]" Subsection (1) further provides that, "[i]f an initial appearance under [WIS. STAT. §] 970.01 is scheduled, the application for the return of the property shall be filed within 120 days of the initial appearance."