2023AP1535-CR2023AP1536-CR2023AP1537-CR2023AP1538-CR
[…] See, e.g., §§961.55(1k),968.20(1h),(1g). These interpretations also find support in the legislative history related to Act 211.
More specifically, WIS. STAT. § 961.55(1k) provides that "[a] person who has been subject to a seizure of property has a right to a pretrial hearing under [WIS. STAT. §] 968.20." And § 968.20(lg)(a) identifies the findings that a circuit court must make at the pretrial hearing, before ordering property to be returned under § 968.20. These findings include that "[i]t is likely that the final judgment will be that the state must return the property to the claimant and the property is not reasonably needed as evidence or for other investigatory reasons or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use." A court can also order the return of property under § 968.20(lg)(am) if "[t]he property is the only reasonable means for a defendant to pay for legal representation in the forfeiture or criminal proceeding," and if "the property is not likely to be needed for payment of victim compensation, restitution, or fines, and the property is not reasonably needed as evidence or for other investigatory reasons." Turning to WIS. STAT. § 968.20(lh), that subsection provides that, "[i]f a court orders property returned under sub. (lg), the court shall order the person not to sell, transfer, assign, or otherwise encumber the property until the court orders the property returned under [WIS. STAT. §§] 961.55(3) or 973.075(5), forfeited under [§§] 961.555 or 973.076, or subject to restitution under [§] 973.20." And § 968.20(1h) provides that, "[i]f the person is subsequently convicted of or found to have committed the offense, the court shall order the person to surrender the returned property for proceedings under [the forfeiture statutes] or for restitution[.]"
For example, the Wisconsin Legislative Counsel Amendment Memo that summarized the then-current statutes and the amendments proposed in the bill and the substitute amendment that became 2017 Wis. Act 211 explained: