2023AP1535-CR2023AP1536-CR2023AP1537-CR2023AP1538-CR
[…] Additionally, the text of these provisions could reasonably be interpreted to contemplate that § 968.20(1) functions as an interim pretrial mechanism through which seized property can be returned to its owner on a conditional basis, even though the seized property is related in some way to a pending criminal investigation or a pending criminal case. See, e.g., §§961.55(1k),968.20(1h),(1g). These interpretations also find support in the legislative history related to Act 211.
More specifically, WIS. STAT. § 961.55(1k) provides that "[a] person who has been subject to a seizure of property has a right to a pretrial hearing under [WIS. STAT. §] 968.20." And § 968.20(lg)(a) identifies the findings that a circuit court must make at the pretrial hearing, before ordering property to be returned under § 968.20. These findings include that "[i]t is likely that the final judgment will be that the state must return the property to