2023AP1535-CR2023AP1536-CR2023AP1537-CR2023AP1538-CR
[…] In addition to excluding contraband, the statute also excludes other types of property specifically identified in other statutory provisions that are inapplicable here. See WIS. STAT. § 968.20(lg) (excluding items of property covered under WIS. STAT. §§ 968.20(1m), (1r), 173.12, and 968.205). These additional exceptions are not relevant to the issues in this case, and we discuss them no further.
¶29 There is a separate subsection of WIS. STAT. § 968.20 that allows law enforcement to return certain property without the requirement of a hearing. Section 968.20(2), which was not altered by Act 211, provides: "Property not required for evidence or use in further investigation, unless contraband or [other types of property not at issue here], may be returned by the officer to the person from whom it was seized without the requirement of a hearing." On its face, § 968.20(2) allows officers, in their discretion, to return certain types of seized property under certain circumstances, but it does not mandate that the State return any property under any circumstances.