2023AP1535-CR2023AP1536-CR2023AP1537-CR2023AP1538-CR
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 961.555(2m). That provision is not implicated in this case, and we discuss it no further.
¶31 WISCONSIN Stat. §961.55 specifically identifies the types of property that can be subject to a forfeiture judgment, and WIS. STAT. § 961.555 sets forth the procedures for obtaining a forfeiture judgment. On their face, §§ 961.55(3) and 961.555(2) place the onus on the district attorney to initiate a forfeiture proceeding, and § 961.55(3) provides that seized property must be returned to its owner if it is not forfeited. Specifically, § 961.55(3) provides: "In the event of seizure [of property subject to forfeiture], proceedings under sub. (4) shall be instituted promptly," and "[a]ny property seized but not forfeited shall be returned to its rightful owner."
¶32 In contrast to Wis. STAT. § 968.20, discussed above, WIS. STAT. §§ 961.55 and 961.555 expressly require a criminal conviction as a prerequisite to the entry of a forfeiture judgment. See §§ 961.55(lg), 961.555(6). These two provisions, which were both added by Act 211, are unambiguous on this point. Section 961.55(lg) provides: "A judgment of forfeiture may not be entered under this chapter unless a person is convicted of the criminal offense that was the basis for the seizure of the item or that is related to the action for forfeiture." And § 961.555(6), titled "Return of Property," provides:
The court shall order the return of any property subject to forfeiture under [Wis.