State v. Jones
[…] State v. Roberts, 291 Or.App. 124, 130, 418 P.3d 41 (2018). Here, defendant failed to file a timely written motion prior to trial, and that deprived the state and court of the opportunity to address the specific legal issues and develop the record before the evidence was admitted. See ORS 133.673 ("Objections to use in evidence of things seized in violation of [ORS 133.525] shall be made by a motion to suppress which shall be heard *** in advance of trial."); ORS 133.535 (listing property and persons subject to search and seizure); see also UTCR 4.060(1)(a) (providing that a motion to suppress "[m]ust cite any constitutional provision, statute, rule, case, or other authority upon which it is based"); UTCR 4.060(1)(b)