State v. Jones
[…] Finally, misdemeanors carry a $1,000 maximum fine. RCW 9A.20.021. The $1,000 fine authorized by RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c) is not a court cost subject to RCW 10.01.160(3) and is not subject to review for the first time on appeal. State v. Clark, 191 Wn.App. 369, 376 (2015). Thus, Roberta Jones sentencing court properly imposed the fine.

VUCSA Penalty

The State convicted Roberta Jones with possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver and conspiracy to commit the same crime. Both crimes constitute violations of the Uniform Controlled Substance Act, acronymmed as VUSCA. RCW 69.50.401(2)(b); RCW 69.50.407. RCW 69.50.430(1) reads:

Every adult offender convicted of a felony violation of RCW 69.50.401 . . . [or] 69.50.407 . . . must be fined one thousand dollars in addition to any other fine or penalty imposed. Unless the court finds the adult offender to be indigent, this additional fine may not be suspended or deferred by the court.
The judgment and sentence form maintains a place to check "deferred due to indigence RCW 69.50.430." CP at 153. Thus, we conclude that, assuming Roberta Jones to be indigent, the sentencing court could have waived the penalty.

Methamphetamine Cleanup Fee