State v. Jones
[…] The court found Jones indigent for purposes of trial counsel and appeal counsel.

RCW 10.01.160(3) defines indigency for purposes of legal financial obligations:

For the purposes of this section, a defendant is "indigent" if the defendant: (a) Meets the criteria defined in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a) through (c); (b) is homeless or mentally ill as defined in RCW 71.24.025; (c) has household income above 125 percent of the federal poverty guidelines and has recurring basic living costs, as defined in RCW 10.101.010, that render the defendant without the financial ability to pay; or (d) has other compelling circumstances that exist that demonstrate an inability to pay.
RCW 10.101.010(3), in turn, identifies an indigent person as a person "at any stage of a court proceeding [who] is: . . . (c) Receiving an annual income, after taxes, of one hundred twenty-five percent or less of the current federally established poverty level."

Before imposing discretionary LFOs, the trial court must conduct an individualized inquiry on the record concerning a defendant's current and future ability to pay. State v. Ramirez, 191 Wn.2d 732, 742, 426 P.3d 714 (2018).