COA23-254
[…] State v. Turnage, 362 N.C. 491, 493, 666 S.E.2d 753, 755 (2008) (internal marks and citations omitted).
III. Analysis
Defendant argues the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss as there was not substantial evidence he was appreciably impaired. We disagree.
In order to defeat a motion to dismiss, the State must present substantial evidence of all of the elements of habitual driving while impaired. State v. Scott, 356 N.C. 591, 597, 573 S.E.2d 866, 869 (2002). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5, "[a] person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in [ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1] and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in [ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(24a)] within 10 years of the date of this offense." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a) (2021).
A person is guilty of driving while impaired under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 when:
[H]e drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:
(1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or