2014-UP-040
[…] Frazier, 386 S.C. 526, 532, 689 S.E.2d 610, 613 (2010) ("Armed robbery is defined as the felonious or unlawful taking of money, goods, or other personal property of any value from the person of another or in his presence by violence or by putting such person in fear."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311(A) (2003) (providing "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime in the dwelling" and the existence of an aggravating circumstance, including the person is armed with a deadly weapon); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-490(A) (2003) (providing a person is guilty of possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime if he "is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in [s]ection 16-1-60 [of the South Carolina Code (2003)]"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60 (2003) (defining armed robbery and first-degree burglary as violent crimes).
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
SHORT, WILLIAMS, and THOMAS, JJ., concur.