No. 121,237
[…] Appellate courts do not reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations.’ " State v. Fitzgerald , 308 Kan. 659, 666, 423 P.3d 497 (2018) (quoting State v. Lloyd , 299 Kan. 620, 632, 325 P.3d 1122 [2014] ).
Jones was indicted for "unlawfully, feloniously, and intentionally, cultivate, distribute or possess with intent to distribute methamphetamine in an amount weighing over 100 grams" in violation of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5705(a)(1). That statute makes it "unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute" certain controlled substances including methamphetamine. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5705(a)(1) ; K.S.A. 65-4107(d). Thus, the State appears to be correct that all it needed to prove at trial was that Jones possessed methamphetamine with the intent to distribute.