Appeal Nos. 2019AP224-CR2019AP225-CR2019AP226-CR
[…] Id. "Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning." Id.
¶20 When an individual is arrested for a criminal offense, Wisconsin law permits the circuit court to make him or her eligible for release "under reasonable conditions designed to assure his or her appearance in court, protect members of the community from serious bodily harm, or prevent the intimidation of witnesses." WIS. STAT. § 969.01(1). In a felony case, a judge may release the defendant with a number of conditions, including by requiring "the execution of an appearance bond with sufficient solvent sureties, or the deposit of cash in lieu of sureties." WIS. STAT. § 969.03(1)(d).
¶21 Jones's statutory argument is straightforward.