Appeal Nos. 2019AP224-CR2019AP225-CR2019AP226-CR
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 969.02(6) contains a similar provision relating to misdemeanor offenses.
The State contends that subsec. (4) permitted the circuit court clerk to apply the bond monies posted in connection with the burglary tools and Radio Shack cases to the restitution ordered in the other cases that were resolved as part of the global plea agreement, under the theory that all of the cases formed one "prosecution."
¶23 The State further contends that its argument is supported by the restitution statute, WIS. STAT. § 973.20, which is cross-referenced in WIS. STAT. § 969.03(4). Under § 973.20(1r), a circuit court is authorized when imposing a sentence to "order the defendant to make full or partial restitution ... to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing." A "crime considered at sentencing" describes not only the crime of conviction, but also any read-in crime. Sec. 973.20(1g)(a). And § 973.20(1g)(b) further defines a "read-in crime" as "any crime that is uncharged or that is dismissed as part of a plea agreement, that the defendant agrees to be considered by the court at the time of sentencing" and that is actually considered by the court during sentencing for the crime of conviction. This language describes all of the offenses charged in the burglary tools and Radio Shack cases.