Appeal Nos. 2019AP224-CR2019AP225-CR2019AP226-CR
[…] The court concluded that § 969.03(5) specifically mentioned only two types of cases: those that are "dismissed" and those of which "the defendant has been acquitted." Thus, in the court's view, "the fact that the legislative branch did not include dismissed and read[-]in [cases] in [§] 969.03(5) may be indicative that it was not their intention to include dismissed and read[-]in [cases] with that statute."
¶14 The circuit court then concluded that WIS. STAT. § 973.20, Wisconsin's restitution statute, supported its interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 969.03. The court noted that the restitution statute specifically defines "a crime considered at sentencing" to include "any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime." See § 973.20(1g)(a). Because the counts in the burglary tools and Radio Shack cases were dismissed but read in "for purposes of 973.20(1g)," the court concluded that it was "appropriate to consider [them] for purposes of restitution."