Appeal Nos. 2019AP224-CR2019AP225-CR2019AP226-CR
[…] Id.
¶20 When an individual is arrested for a criminal offense, Wisconsin law permits the circuit court to make him or her eligible for release "under reasonable conditions designed to assure his or her appearance in court, protect members of the community from serious bodily harm, or prevent the intimidation of witnesses." WIS. STAT. § 969.01(1). In a felony case, a judge may release the defendant with a number of conditions, including by requiring "the execution of an appearance bond with sufficient solvent sureties, or the deposit of cash in lieu of sureties." WIS. STAT. § 969.03(1)(d).
¶21 Jones's statutory argument is straightforward. In pertinent part, WIS. STAT. § 969.03(5) requires that "[i]f the complaint against the defendant has been dismissed or if the defendant has been acquitted, the entire sum deposited [under § 969.03(1)(d) ] shall be returned." Jones contends that the burglary tools and Radio Shack cases against him were "dismissed" for purposes of § 969.03(5), even though the counts that were part of those cases were read in at his sentencing. In other words, Jones claims that, under subsec. (5), "there is no difference between ‘dismissed and read-in’ and ‘dismissed,’ " and the bond monies should therefore be returned.
¶22 The State's argument is more nuanced. It contends that WIS. STAT. § 969.03(5) refers to a complaint that is dismissed outright—not to particular offenses charged in a complaint that are later dismissed and read in at any sentencing. The State reaches this conclusion by referring to the circumstances surrounding the legislature's enactment of a different provision: § 969.03(4). Subsection (4) states as follows:
If a judgment of conviction is entered in a prosecution in which a deposit had been made in accordance with sub. (1)(d), the balance of the deposit, after deduction of the bond costs, shall be applied first to the payment of any restitution ordered under s. 973.20 and then, if ordered restitution is satisfied in full, to the payment of the judgment.[]
Wisconsin Stat. § 969.02(6) contains a similar provision relating to misdemeanor offenses.
The State contends that subsec.