State v. Jones
[…] The Defendant was indicted for three counts of Rape in the First Degree and one count of Continuous Sexual Abuse of a Child. Rape in the First Degree is a Class A felony and carries 15 years to life imprisonment. Continuous Sexual Abuse of a Child is a Class B felony, which carries 2 to 25 years' imprisonmnent. Thus, had this matter gone to trial and the verdict gone badly for the defendant, his sentencing risk was 3 life sentences plus 25 years in jail, with a minimum mandatory of 47 years.

One unusual feature of the Criminal Code is found at 11 Del. C. §4205A, which upends the usual pattern of sentencing in sex offense cases where the victim is less than 14 years old. In such cases, "upon the State's application," the Court "shall" sentence the defendant to "not less than 25 years up to life imprisonment to be served at Level V..." Unlike the habitual offender statute which requires a formal petition by the State, the Court must impose a mandatory 25 year sentence upon a mere "application" by the State.

The defendant pled guilty to a single count of continuous sexual abuse of a child, a Class B Felony.