I.D. Nos. 1710001749
[…] He had spent 10 years in jail for that offense and was on the street for less than 2 years before he stabbed and killed Ms. Weathers, who left behind three minor children.
RULE 35 MOTION TO CORRECT THE SENTENCE
3. After indictment for Murder First Degree and related offenses, the parties negotiated a plea agreement under which Jones would tender a guilty plea to Murder Second Degree and a weapons offense. The plea agreement stated explicitly that "There is a joint sentencing recommendation of 30 years of unsuspended Level V time."
4. Murder Second Degree is a Class A felony. Per 11 Del. C. § 4205(b)(1), the sentence for a Class A felony is "not less than 15 years up to life imprisonment to be served at Level V."
5. The Truth in Sentencing Guilty Plea form submitted in connection with Jones' tendered guilty plea mistakenly recites that the "statutory penalty" for Murder Second Degree is "15-25" years' imprisonment. That is not the statutory penalty. The statutory penalty is 15 years to life.