STATE OF OHIO Plaintiff-Appellee v. BARRY JONES Defendant-Appellant
[…] Tr. p. 158. However, the judge then concluded that under the essential elements of the crime, Jones clearly remained on the property once he was asked to leave. Id. In particular, the judge stressed that she believed Donnita's testimony that she asked Jones to leave. Id. The judge, therefore, found Jones guilty and imposed sentence as indicated above. Tr. p. 158 and 168-169.
{¶ 21} As noted, Jones was charged with having violated R.C. 2911.21(A)(3), which provides that:
(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
* * *
(3) Recklessly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, as to which notice against unauthorized access or presence is given by actual communication to the offender, or in a manner prescribed by law, or by posting in a manner reasonably calculated to come to the attention of potential intruders, or by fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to restrict access;
{¶ 22} Privilege, for purposes of the Revised Code, "means an immunity, license, or right conferred by law, bestowed by express or implied grant, arising out of status, position, office, or relationship, or growing out of necessity." R.C. 2901.01(12).