NUMBER 2019 KA 1285
[…] (1) The police employee or law enforcement officer being investigated shall be informed, at the commencement of interrogation, of the nature of the investigation and the identity and authority of the person conducting such investigation, and at the commencement of any interrogation, such officer shall be informed as to the identity of
all persons present during such interrogation. The police employee or law enforcement officer shall be allowed to make notes.
In brief, the defendant emphasizes that La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(1) provides in particular that the law enforcement officer being investigated "shall be informed, at the commencement of interrogation, of the nature of the investigation and the identity and authority of the person conducting such investigation." The defendant points out, correctly, that Detective Buckner did not inform him that the interview was pursuant to a criminal investigation.