No. 2007AP002097 CR.
[…] Apparently, Jones wants the circuit court to order that the DNA testing be repeated. As noted, the circuit court denied the motion and a reconsideration motion.
DISCUSSION
¶ 7 A defendant cannot raise an argument in a subsequent postconviction motion that was not raised in a prior postconviction motion unless there is a sufficient reason for the failure to allege or adequately raise the issue in the original motion. Escalona-Naranjo , 185 Wis. 2d at 181-82. A defendant must "raise all grounds regarding postconviction relief in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion." Id. at 185; see also WIS. STAT. § 974.06(4) "Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived . . . in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion," absent sufficient reason.).
[A] criminal defendant [is] required to consolidate all postconviction claims into his or her original, supplemental, or amended motion.