No. COA08-1582.
[…] After these verdicts were returned, Defendant pled guilty to habitual felon status. He received three consecutive sentences: 116 to 149 months for robbery with a dangerous weapon and habitual felon status, 116 to 149 months for assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury and habitual felon status, and 93 to 121 months for the remaining offenses and for habitual felon status. From these convictions and judgments Defendant has appealed.
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by allowing the State's motion to join all offenses for trial. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2007) allows joinder of offenses "when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." G.S. § 15A-926(a).
Pursuant to this rule, a two-step analysis is required for all joinder inquiries. First, the two offenses must have some sort of transactional connection. Whether such a connection exists is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal.