State v. Jones
[…] Under Minn. R. Evid. 412, commonly known as the rape-shield rule, evidence of prior sexual conduct of the victim "shall not be admitted nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except by court order under the procedure provided in rule 412." Minn. R. Evid. 412(1). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3 (2006), Minnesota's rape-shield statute, evidence of a victim's prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted or referred to except by court order. In the event of conflict between the rule and statute, the rule controls. Minn. Stat. § 480.0591, subd. 6 (2006) ("If a rule of evidence is promulgated which is in conflict with a statute, the statute shall thereafter be of no force and effect.").

"[T]he rape shield statute serves to emphasize the general irrelevance of a victim's sexual history, not to remove relevant evidence from the jury's consideration." State v. Crims, 540 N.W.2d 860, 867 (Minn.App. 1995), review denied (Minn. Jan. 23, 1996).