State v. Jones
[…] During voir dire examination, defendant testified that a week prior to the shooting, Caprice Bird told him that Culbreth's wife had called her and told her that defendant should not come over because Culbreth had a gun and was going to shoot defendant. The trial court excluded this evidence as inadmissible hearsay and, alternatively, under Rule 403 of the Rules of Evidence.

We need not address defendants' arguments that the evidence was admissible because defendant has failed to show prejudice from any error. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2007), the defendant bears the burden of establishing that "there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached" by the jury. See also State v.