State v. Jones
[…] (6) A defendant who does not fall within the parameters of subdivision (5) and who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.

The reference to subdivision (5) in (6) might indicate that (6) is meant to provide a presumption that the defendant should not be sent to prison, as opposed to the local jail or workhouse.

However, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103 provides, in part, the following:

(1) Sentences involving confinement should be based on the following considerations:

(A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;

(B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or

(C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant.

With the subsection referring to sentences involving confinement, not to confinement, I believe that the considerations must exist to some degree before any confinement may be required. Also, in State v.